When to treat Retinopathy with laser?

Is retinal detachment more frequent in patients with myopia?

By and large, yes. Myopia is a risk factor for retinal detachment. Myopia determines eye anteroposterior lenghtening.

Retina has to lenghten to cover a wider area, so it gets thinner and can easily display stretchmarks and weaker portions. For the same reasons, vitreum detachment is more frequent and premature.

In case of high degree myopia, it is best to periodically schedule ophthalmologic visits in order to identify degenerative areas (weak area) on the retina. These portions can be isolated with a laser treatment. If there a re no degenerative areas, laser treatment is not the best option.

I have corpus vitreum detachment: am I at risk for retinal detachment?

By and large, no.
The crucial moment happens during the first hours and, in some cases, during the first days after the detachment; after that period of time, the risk of retinal lesions quickly lowers. Corpus vitreum can detach because of the patients’ age, especially if it dehydrates or in patients affected by myopia, because it stretches as the eye grows in size.

The most common symptom of corpus vitreum detachment is the appearance of a moving dot, also described as a mosquito that stand in front of the eye.

I see something like “flying mosquitoes”, is it dangerous?

Not always.
The presence of few dots in the field of vision is harmless and common; if those appear suddently, that could be the start of the corpus vitreum detachment, or a retinal lesion.

It is best to book an ophthalmologic appointment as soon as possible in case of new symptoms or the worsening of pre existing ones. A seasoned ophthalmologist will advice you on what’s best.

Giuseppe Grasso, Catania

Votazione: Eccellente
After having consulted several doctors, last year I turned to Dr. Badalà because I felt a discomfort to the eye. At first sight Dr. Badalà realized that there was something wrong in my right eye and, after a thorough e... Keep on reading this reviewxamination and an OCT, he confirmed the presence of a hole in the retina (which no other doctor had seen before) and he suggested me a vitrectomy.

After consulting other doctors who, despite having confirmed the diagnosis, suggested me to wait, I decided to entrust Dr. Badalà, because he inspired me with confidence during the visit.

I had a vitrectomy under local anesthesia about five months ago. The surgery was good and my eyesight has improved and I no longer see distorted images.

The thing that struck me most is that at first I was so used to don’t  see well that I didn’t  realize it, so much so that I had turned to Dr. Badalà just for a burning sensation to the eye. Thanks to the professionalism and accuracy of Dr. Badalà today I realize I see much better.